APPENDIX D Transportation Mitigation Fees
[…] F. Credits for Certain Improvements by Developers

Chapter 30.66B SCC establishes the provisions for credits consistent with RCW 82.02.060(4). Through these provisions, credit against a development's road system impact fee is provided for dedication of land for, improvement to, or construction of any capacity improvements that are identified in the TNR as part of the road system impact fee cost basis and are imposed by the county as a condition of approval.

G. Consideration of Existing Deficiencies

RCW 82.02.050(4)(a) provides that the capital facilities plan must identify “Deficiencies in public facilities serving existing development and the means by which existing deficiencies will be eliminated within a reasonable period of time.” As noted earlier in Chapter II, Section B.4; no county arterial units are identified as being in arrears as of the publication date of this TE and consequently no “existing deficiencies” are identified in this TE.