APPENDIX D Transportation Mitigation Fees
[…] Service areas shall be designated on the basis of sound planning or engineering principles. RCW 82.02.060(7) indicates that jurisdictions imposing impact fees, “Shall establish one or more reasonable service areas within which it shall calculate and impose impact fees for various land use categories per unit of development.”

5.Capital Facilities Plan Element. RCW 82.02.050(4) states, “Impact fees may be collected and spent only for the public facilities defined in RCW 82.02.090 which are addressed by a capital facilities plan element of a comprehensive land use plan adopted pursuant to the provisions of RCW 36.70A.070.” As described above, the County’s GMA TE is, for Transportation, the GMA Capital Facilities Plan Element required by RCW 36.70A.070(3) and is used by the county as the basis of its transportation impact fees.

C. Meeting the Requirements for Imposition of Impact Fees