APPENDIX D Transportation Mitigation Fees
[…] The TNR estimates the costs for projects in the TE and makes certain adjustments to those costs to comply with RCW requirements for impact fees.

4.The TNR also defines a set of six Transportation Service Areas which define major county traffic sheds consistent with the RCW. RCW 82.02.090(8) states that "Service area" means a geographic area defined by a county, city, town, or intergovernmental agreement in which a defined set of public facilities provide service to development within the area. Service areas shall be designated on the basis of sound planning or engineering principles. RCW 82.02.060(7) indicates that jurisdictions imposing impact fees, “Shall establish one or more reasonable service areas within which it shall calculate and impose impact fees for various land use categories per unit of development.”

5.Capital Facilities Plan Element.